The standard FY2027 per diem in California is $113 lodging + $68 M&IE ($181/day); 32 locations have higher rates, up to $325/night in San Francisco.
Effective Thu, Oct 1, 2026 to Thu, Sep 30, 2027.
$181
Standard rate per day
$113 lodging + $68 M&IE
32
Listed higher-rate locations
in California
$325
Highest lodging per night
San Francisco, Jan 1–Mar 31
$92
Highest M&IE per day
Mill Valley / San Rafael / Novato
Standard rate: $113/night (applies to every city not listed)
| City | County | Lodging per night | M&IE | First/last day (75%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch / Brentwood / Concord | Contra Costa | All year: $147 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Bakersfield / Ridgecrest | Kern | All year: $164 | $74 | $55.50 |
| Barstow / Ontario / Victorville | San Bernardino | All year: $129 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Death Valley | Inyo / NAWS China Lake | All year: $154 | $80 | $60 |
| Eureka / Arcata / McKinleyville | Humboldt | Oct 1–May 31: $130 Jun 1–Aug 31: $181 Sep 1–Sep 30: $130 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Fresno | Fresno | All year: $136 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Los Angeles | Los Angeles / Orange / Ventura / Edwards AFB less the city of Santa Monica | All year: $199 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Mammoth Lakes | Mono | Oct 1–Nov 30: $146 Dec 1–Mar 31: $208 Apr 1–Sep 30: $146 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Mill Valley / San Rafael / Novato | Marin | All year: $169 | $92 | $69 |
| Monterey | Monterey | Oct 1–Jan 31: $196 Feb 1–Jun 30: $209 Jul 1–Aug 31: $293 Sep 1–Sep 30: $196 | $92 | $69 |
| Napa | Napa | Oct 1–Nov 30: $266 Dec 1–Mar 31: $194 Apr 1–Sep 30: $266 | $92 | $69 |
| Oakhurst | Madera | All year: $137 | $80 | $60 |
| Oakland | Alameda | All year: $152 | $92 | $69 |
| Palm Springs | Riverside | Oct 1–Jan 31: $186 Feb 1–Apr 30: $192 May 1–Sep 30: $141 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Point Arena / Gualala | Mendocino | All year: $134 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Sacramento | Sacramento | All year: $156 | $86 | $64.50 |
| San Diego | San Diego | Oct 1–May 31: $208 Jun 1–Jul 31: $249 Aug 1–Sep 30: $208 | $86 | $64.50 |
| San Francisco | San Francisco | Oct 1–Dec 31: $279 Jan 1–Mar 31: $325 Apr 1–Aug 31: $232 Sep 1–Sep 30: $279 | $92 | $69 |
| San Luis Obispo | San Luis Obispo | Oct 1–May 31: $170 Jun 1–Jul 31: $213 Aug 1–Sep 30: $170 | $86 | $64.50 |
| San Mateo / Foster City / Belmont | San Mateo | Oct 1–Nov 30: $217 Dec 1–Aug 31: $194 Sep 1–Sep 30: $217 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara | Oct 1–Jun 30: $214 Jul 1–Aug 31: $277 Sep 1–Sep 30: $214 | $92 | $69 |
| Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz | Oct 1–May 31: $149 Jun 1–Aug 31: $181 Sep 1–Sep 30: $149 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Santa Monica | City limits of Santa Monica | All year: $283 | $92 | $69 |
| Santa Rosa | Sonoma | All year: $163 | $86 | $64.50 |
| South Lake Tahoe | El Dorado | Oct 1–Nov 30: $198 Dec 1–Mar 31: $262 Apr 1–May 31: $168 Jun 1–Sep 30: $198 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Stockton | San Joaquin | All year: $137 | $74 | $55.50 |
| Sunnyvale / Palo Alto / San Jose | Santa Clara | All year: $218 | $92 | $69 |
| Tahoe City | Placer | All year: $132 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Truckee | Nevada | Oct 1–Nov 30: $148 Dec 1–Feb 28: $178 Mar 1–May 31: $151 Jun 1–Sep 30: $174 | $86 | $64.50 |
| Visalia | Tulare | All year: $136 | $80 | $60 |
| West Sacramento / Davis | Yolo | All year: $148 | $80 | $60 |
| Yosemite National Park | Mariposa | Oct 1–Nov 30: $184 Dec 1–Apr 30: $212 May 1–Sep 30: $184 | $86 | $64.50 |
Anywhere in California not listed uses the standard rate: $113 lodging + $68 M&IE.
| M&IE per day | Breakfast | Lunch | Dinner | Incid. | First/last day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $68 | $16 | $19 | $28 | $5 | $51 |
| $74 | $18 | $20 | $31 | $5 | $55.50 |
| $80 | $20 | $22 | $33 | $5 | $60 |
| $86 | $22 | $23 | $36 | $5 | $64.50 |
| $92 | $23 | $26 | $38 | $5 | $69 |
California (standard rate): 2 nights, 3 travel days
Maximum per diem for this trip
$396
Lodging
$226
Meals and incidentals (M&IE)
$170
First report free: log real expenses next to your per diem and export a PDF or Excel expense report.
| Date | Lodging | M&IE | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, Nov 9, 2026 | $113 | $51 | First day, 75% M&IE |
| Tue, Nov 10, 2026 | $113 | $68 | Full day, 100% M&IE |
| Wed, Nov 11, 2026 | none | $51 | Last day, 75% M&IE |
| Total | $226 | $170 |
Lodging is the maximum nightly rate for the season that covers each night, not a flat allowance for hotel receipts. M&IE here is $68 per day at California (standard rate): breakfast $16, lunch $19, dinner $28, incidentals $5; first and last day $51.
For fiscal year 2027 (Oct 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2027) the standard GSA per diem in California is $113 per night for lodging plus $68 per day for meals and incidentals (M&IE), $181 per day. 32 California locations have a higher listed rate, up to $325 per night in San Francisco.
San Francisco (San Francisco) has the highest listed lodging rate in California: $325 per night from Jan 1 to Mar 31, with $92 per day for M&IE.
A trip with 2 nights and 3 travel days at San Francisco, CA comes to at most $880: lodging 2 x $325 = $650 (the highest seasonal rate; other months are lower), plus M&IE of $92 for the middle day and $69 (75%) for the first and last day. Use the calculator above for exact dates.
No. GSA rates are written for federal travelers; many private employers use them as a benchmark, and your employer's policy decides what applies to you.
Data: GSA FY2027 per diem rates, effective Oct 1, 2026 (public domain; source gsa.gov). Last checked Sat, Oct 31, 2026. Easy Trip Expenses is not affiliated with the GSA. Results are the maximum allowance, not a guarantee of what your employer pays.